Monday, December 14, 2009

Tis the season to be a slacking Spud!!

Yup, you got it... last week I did not run... but according to Alex, the "power swim" on Tuesday counts :P  It doesn't count as part of running in my book, but it's better than nothing.  I did not lay about and hoover back bon bons while I was slacking from the running.... I was working late, xmas shopping and attending xmas parties.... tough gig, but somebody has to do it.

One thing shopping for a party dress for the xmas party made me realize ...if I were a size 14 or even a 16, I could have paid a third of the price I paid for the dress I bought.... thinner definitely is cheaper in many ways...Not to say that I didn't look smashing and very sparkly, but more smashing is always good.

This week I think I'll continue with level 4, but may dip my toe into level 5 since I forsee next week becoming difficult to schedule in 3 runs.

We'll see how it goes.... wish me luck!!!.

Friday, December 4, 2009

Putting the Spud through the machine

Alex and I were talking the other day and we decided that a once a week update of the blog should be the minimum since we're working out apart.. unless of course something noteworthy happens.  So don't feel like I'm slacking off, or hiding from everyone... I'm still kicking ass and taking names... just really slowly hahaha

So, this week... working on level 4... and it is KICKING MY A$$!!  lol but in a good way.... i think.

Here is what level 4 looks like
5 mins warm-up walk
3 mins run
1:30 min walk
5 mins run
2:30 walk
3 mins run
2:30 walk
5 mins run
5 mins cool down walk

PHEW!  So it was hard and on top of that I also did one session at home on my eliptical machine and that had well... torrents of sweat pouring down LOL  Poor John came home from the store and wondered what all the heavy breathing was about :P

I'm definitely going to repeat this level again next week.. and maybe the week after :P  Xmas is coming and I'm not sure how I'll manage with keeping up the workout, but I've been watching the Biggest Loser for the first time and that show really inspires me a lot.  I don't think I could loose 100 pounds in 6 months or whateer crazy thing they do because I've got to work for a living and sleep at some point in my day hahaha  But I think 3 good sessions of running, plus the swimming and then a few days of working on the treadmill or my eliptical at home should really help with stamina, strength and maybe even some more inches/pounds gone.

I'll say one thing... if I had the cash, I would buy that Bodybugg (tm) that they use on the contestants... it tells you how many calories consumed and how many calories burned... that would be some awesome information to have .. expecially to see how much your exercise is making a difference.... but the damn thing is about 200+ dollars plus there is a membership to a website to manage the data from the arm band and the wrist watch.... siigh... a girl can dream right? LOL

Tuesday, December 1, 2009

Foward crawling Spud

So Alex, John, Jen and I signed up for an adult learn to swim class.  No we're not naked, it just means there are no kids in the group... well except for the instructors who seem to be maybe 13 or 14 LOL

We all know how to swim in varying degrees, most at least dog paddle and some of us are ninja experts at imitating floatation devices (fat floats baby!  look at me just wallowing like a hippo!)  The first lesson was last Tuesday and it's about 45 mins.. they started off by quickly figuring out who couldn't swim much at all and who were ready to learn the various strokes.  All of us proudly made the cut to the advanced 201 class and they quickly taught us the flutter kick while leaning back on a pool noodle or against the side of the pool.  Then they taught us the forward crawl to combine with the flutter kick.  To me that one has always been the hardest stroke (even though I didn't know the name of it) because you have to have your face in the water for the majority of it until you poke out to breathe on the side.  I didn't bring my goggles, because I didn't want to look like a keener/geek, boy did I regret that.. I forgot how much chlorine goes into a public pool.  But that aside I think we all did fairly well, some were breathing harder than others, but overall it was a great relaxing exercise class.  I think we all slept like logs that night!

Tonight we're supposed to go again, but I'm having tummy issues, I do however have my 1 piece, towel and goggles ready to go if I feel better by 7.  I knew i missed swimming (grew up with a pool in our backyard and the sea 15 mins away) but I didn't realize how much I missed swimming.  John is going to pick up their schedule and maybe we'll all go for one of the "free swim" nights to get more time in the water.

Spud floatation device out!

Monday, November 23, 2009

Still gym spudding...

Still working on level 3 of the program and I think next week it's time to move onto the 4th level.

Again it's a bit of a jump from 3mins of running to 5 mins of running, so we'll see how it goes.. I think 2 to 3 weeks per level in the program should be a pretty good pace, but I'm sure I'm going to get to the point where I won't be able to jump up quite as far quite as fast...

Week 5 is coming soon... looking forward to getting my running jacket... now to just pick a colour!

Friday, November 13, 2009

Gym Spud

Went to the gym last night to do my run and I was firmly determined to run the complete day 2 of week 3.  Since I'm a dumb ass and forgot to take my earphones out of my purse and put them back into my gym bag, I ran the program from memory.... figured the other gym patrons wouldn't want to listen to my program alarms wailing as the female voice says "Run now" or "Walk now".  Nobody likes to hear an alarm when they don't need too.

So the minute and a half run part of the program is easy peasy right? and this time I know for a fact that there are a few 3 minute run sessions... but I'm ready and I plan to kick ass.  3 minute run starts... I'm running, I'm pacing myself.. don't wanna go in all guns blazing, but I'm firm and determined... 1 minute goes by, I'm golden, no issues, it's right as rain... minute 2 shows up, I'm feeling the effort, I'm beginning to breath hard, but I'm doing ok.... 2 and a half minutes and I'm really feeling it, I'm definitely breathing hard, but it's all good because I know I can make it to 3 minutes.  I'm not saying it wasn't an effort to make it to 3 mins, but the mind is a crazy tool.  Armed into the knowledge that I would need to run a full 3 mins beforehand, I did way better than the Monday night run....

The distance run was 1.58 miles or 2.52 kilometres, and that fills me with confidence that by the time race weekend rolls around, I can fer sure finish the 5 kms.  190 days to go, little over 6 months, I think I can, I think I can, I think I can LOL

Tuesday, November 10, 2009

Spudding along

Alex and I ran on Monday night as we were privilege to some nice mild weather.  It was a pretty good run, we were both feeling healthier and I think I only coughed a bit after we were done.  (damn phlegm!) 

The week before Halloween, I was busy with Halloween prep and Alex was sick and then the first week of November I had to work late most of the week..... sooooo I didn't do any running at all and Alex used her elliptical and hopefully annoyed the crap out of her neighbors LOL  (Seriously, the place is not sound proof at all!)

I foolishly (at least in my mind) chose week 3 of the program which is:

5 min warm up walk
90 seconds run
90 seconds walk
3 mins run
3 mins walk
90 seconds run
90 seconds walk
3 mins run
3 mins walk
5 min cool down

Everything was going well until the 3 min run... it caught me off guard because I hadn't looked at the program beforehand.  I ran 2 mins of the 3.. but then i pooped out LOL

I did great on the 90 seconds.... like I told my friend Bill who has been an avid runner for years "man I look back on that 60 second run fondly, it would be so easy now LOL!"

Let's hope I look back on the 5km when i'm training for the 10km with great fondness"

Spud out!

Monday, October 26, 2009

The Spud is on fire, but the cough still remains!

Tonight's run was fantastic!  So good to see Alex again.  Wish I could have brought the great 25 degree weather back with me, but despite the cold, we had a really good run.  I ran through all the running segments and managed to catch my breath much quicker that during our last run.

The doctor's scale today said that I'm 5 pounds lighter than in April (Yay!)

I just need to get rid of this cough, drop more poundage and things will be golden :)

Sunday, October 25, 2009

The Spud is fried but ready to get back at it!!!

Almost 2 weeks away from the training schedule and I thought I was going to be in big trouble, thought I'd gain weight, thought I wouldn't be motivated to continue.... well think again folks!!!

I did not run while I was in Las Vegas, however I walked my ass off... almost literally!!!  Every day we would walk up and down the strip, one day I walked for almost two hours and I think all the walking paid off in many ways.

Payoffs:
#1  I didn't gain any weight while I was away even tho I tried to not overeat, there still wasn't much fruit and veg around.
#2  I didn't gain, but I lost inches!!!  I put my jeans on to take the plane home because we were going to get into colder weather, and when i pulled the jeans on they were so loose in the hips and legs it was insane!
#3  The last payoff I'm not sure of yet, but I'm thinking all the walking and toning of the legs will translate into strength that will help me perform better.

Here are my old measurements from a previous post in September:\
Chest = 50 inches  Waist = 46  Hips = 54
Today's measurements:
Chest = 50 inches  Waist = 46  Hips = 50  Thighs = L-22  R-22  Calves = L-16  R-17

Again, my laziness bites me in the butt for not tracking the Thights and Calves, however I think the 4 inch loss in the hips is pretty significant.. I can only hope that getting back on the program will help me loose inches in the middle, that's where I am visually the thickest and it bugs me!  I don't like being a 2 litre coke bottle, I'd rather be a curvy coke bottle with a real waist :D

I'm really motivated to continue and get back at it because I know I can do it.  If those people on the biggest loser can drop 10 to 20 pounds in a week, then I can drop at least 2 pounds a week and countless inches.

The downside of the vacation was that there is lot's of smoking in all the casinos, so my cough was always aggravated and never seemed to get a chance to go away.  It was a bummer to be coughing and sneezing all the time while there, so during the last few days, I tried to stay out of the casinos as much as possible and just go shopping and walking :)

I'd like to go for a run tomorrow if the weather isn't too horrible and if I'm not still messed up with the time difference.  If it's raining, I may just go to the gym and run on the treadmill because I think I'm going to be doing much more of that as the rain and cold continues.

ps  210 days left to race day, time to tighten the laces and get back at it!

Thursday, October 8, 2009

Spudtastic!

Went to the gym and spent 30 mins on the treadmill and then 30 mins on the elliptical.  Woohoo!  466 calories burned!  And now I'm wiped out hehehe  I hope going to the gym on the off days from running will show some movement on the scale and help my lungs get back in shape.

Wednesday, October 7, 2009

The Spud is kicking ass and taking names...

Ok, so..  this time out was much better than Monday.  Yesterday I went to the gym and did 20 mins on the elliptical and 20 mins on the treadmill.. just for extra burn....figured that the extra "movement" is not only good for some extra caloric burn, but will also strengthen my legs and help my lungs break their mucus-like restraints. 

So back to today's outing... the ball diamond was a bit soggy, but it wasn't raining when we went out.. the wind was cold and the clouds were really dark and foreboding.  I struggled but finished all the running segments except one that I had to end 3 seconds early.  I'm getting better again, but it still takes the whole walking segment for me to catch my breath... I'm sure Alex is worried about whipping out the defibrillator or being really worried about being forced to give me mouth to mouth.  Settle down you pervs!

So I'm going to finish off this week still doing week 2 of the program.  I'm going to bring my running shoes with me to Vegas so that I can hopefully get in a few runs, but at the very least I hope to walk my ass off.. literally!  hahaha  I'm really hoping like crazy that this flu/cold thing will be gone.. totally gone by the time I fly to Vegas.  Last time we took a trip, I was on the plane going to Jamaica and I could feel myself getting sick as we were flying towards our beautiful tropical destination.  Sore throat, running nose and sneezing was not only not attractive, but not very fun while on vacation.  That's it that's all.. no more being sick!  Begone evil sickness!

Spud out...

Tuesday, October 6, 2009

The Spud is on the run...

Back in the running shoes and it feels good.  I missed a whole week due to the flu, but I finally got back at it last night.  It was hard, and I was having a hard time finishing all of the running segments, but I did the whole workout minus a few seconds.  My lungs feel like there is a tight band around them and I just can't seem to suck in enough air.  I thought it felt like that before, but it's not quite the same, before I could recover during the walking sections much quicker, last night I was still catching my breath and then the voice would say "run now"  ohhhhhh not yet!

Next week I'm in Vegas for about 10 days and I'm bringing my sneakers with me.  I'm hoping to start week 3 next week, but we'll see how well this week goes.

Tuesday, September 29, 2009

The Spud is floating in camomille tea and chicken noodle soup

I'm feeling much better and a lot more like a human instead of a sack of crud :P  but i've missed a second day of training :(

I understand the need to rest, recuperate and rehydrate, but I feel bad for not getting out there....the worst part for me is that even while I was home indoors all this time, you'd think I'd get some chores accomplished about the house.. helllllllls no... didn't do squat... watched TV, surfed the web and read a bit.. that's it that's all.

I hope this stupid cold won't set me back in the training... and I hope I don't get this crud again... I thought exercising made you immune system more tough??? What the hell? :)

Oh well, nothing to do, but lay on my sofa and hope it can let go when I need to get up and out there again...

Stupid cooties!

I'll try and stop whining now.. :D

Monday, September 28, 2009

Sick spud

Not only am I sick and feeling like crud with this head cold/fever chills/sore throat/sneezy/sniffly thing, but I also feel like crap because I missed my Sunday run with Alex.

I'm also missing work today, but I don't feel as bad about that... there will always be work waiting for me!

Friday, September 25, 2009

Spandex Sausage....

Alex and I ran around on one of the ball diamonds at the RA after work this evening.  We've done that a few times before, it's awesome.  We're outside, the weather is awesome, the terrain is nice and flat (except near home plate) and the area is pretty far from the road unlike the bike path.  You're probably thinking "Hey! Why aren't you crazy ladies running on said bike path... well let me just elaborate point form:

- The bike path near the RA is right along Riverside road (VERY LOUD) so we can't hear the running program queues on my iphone
- It's a "bike" path, not a running path, so we have to share with many other people and I was not growing fond of diving into the grass every time I heard a bike bell behind us.  It messes up my rhythm (LOL)
- The path is situated along the north side of Riverside, so we have to cross the whole front lawn of the RA centre (4 ball diamonds) as well as four busy lanes of traffic just to get to the path.
- The path has a lot of hills... don't sneer at me!  It's a struggle to run for 90 seconds on flat terrain... cut me some slack people LOL

So, before we went and messed up the pristine ball diamond we took pictures of ourselves to put into the blog... Alex looks all cute and sporty and I look like sausage that didn't get shoved into it's casing properly LOL  Oh well.. it's like I told Alex... it will make the before and after pics much more dramatic hahaha *ahem*  We're all about the drama here at spud TV :P

Anywho, I guess I should actually write about the run.  So we ran all of the 90 second segments today without finishing early AND I think my breathing was much better.  No Dave, I didn't listen to you and try and slow my breathing... I just needed to breathe less.  Slow my breathing????  Jeez people, I'm trying to haul 80 extra pounds around I'm going to be breathing like a porn star out there... I might even moan and groan a bit too! 

In my book, that's progress.  You're going to get sick of reading about me being "amazed" and "ecstatic" about my progress... well if you're going to get sick of that... you're on the wrong blog because I was freaking thrilled about the breathing thing tonight!  If I could do cartwheels, I would have mustered up the energy to flip at least one of those mofos out to celebrate :P  I also whipped out the measuring tape and took some measurements for posterity.  The scale isn't moving right now, so I figured maybe some shrinkage was going on around the ol spud's middle.  I looked for the measurements I'd taken in February or even in May and I think I tossed them... WHINE!  I seem to be doing everything backwards LOL

Chest = 50 inches  Waist = 46  Hips = 54

I am not built like an hourglass, I seem to be built like about an hour and a half :P  If the scale never moves it won't be a big deal if the inches change... i should probably measure my calves and thighs.... *sigh* I'm sure I have a tape measure around here somewhere..... more measurements to follow... tape is eluding me.

I was talking to my co-worker Dave today about the lack of movement in the scale and he was shocked to hear that I'm trying to stick to 1500 calories per day to lose weight.... I told him that men are around 1800-2000 and he didn't realize there was that much of a difference... hell ya!  I'm thinking the lack of movement on the scale is because I'm not doing enough regular cardio...  Running is great cardio, but it's quite a short work out really... and it tires me out a lot more than just walking on the treadmill for an hour or even two hours.... I'm thinking that on my off nights I should go to the gym and start doing weights again as well as a few km's on the treadmill.  Just walking should still be considered "rest" and It'll help boost my metabolism.  Yay revved up metabolisms!


Alex looking all cute and SportySpice-like

Me looking like a badly stuffed spandex sausage :P
















ps 239 days to D day

Thursday, September 24, 2009

Just adding a picture for posterity....

Someone mentioned that I should post a picture of what I looked like before I started running... you know... just on the off chance that I might look different after the 5k... I figured I'd just look sweaty and tired... but below you will see a picture of Lindsay and I at the Cinnabon in Rideau Centre on race day in May 2009.  Lindsay is a big fan of Cinnabon, so she figured a bit of sugar would help her with the 10k... and who was I to argue especially when she ran the 10k in just over an hour... so I got in line for my bun too LOL


Tuesday, September 22, 2009

Still loving this running thang....

When does the honeymoon end?  It always ends when I start a new diet, new gym membership, new exercise regime etc etc.  there always seems to be a period of "enthusiasm", "excitement", "dedication" and "consistency".  but then something happens... life interferes... work goes late... tired... sick... bored... sore just to name a few excuses. 

It's been 4 months since we started running and I can't remember if that's long enough to get past the honeymoon stage.  Am I safe yet?  Will my enthusiasm continue?  Will my body be able to keep up with the things I'm making it do?  I guess only time can tell. 

Alex once told me that she is much better at doing things, when she knows there is a specific goal.  When she told me that, I felt like a light began to glow above my head... it felt right and true for me as well.  I began to think about my former exercise and diet plans... yes, there was a goal, but deep in my heart of hearts I don't think my heart and my brain could believe that I could ever attain that goal, be it the weight or the dress size.  When you've been overweight all your life it's hard to believe that something like that can be different....

So when we began talking about running the 5k, I thought about all the times that I'd walked 2 or 3 k on the treadmill in my many many gym visits and realized that 5k isn't that much further, it is doable!  As I've said many times before... I may not be able to run the whole 5k this spring, but I am committed to finishing it! 

I was scared to death of running.. thought my knees would break off....  I  would walk and walk and walk on the treadmills or outside.  I would feel good, but weight loss or any type of progress seemed hard to attain.. It always seemed like I had to work out 6 or 7 days a week for at least an hour and I had to sweat like crazy for anything to happen...  1 hour on a stairclimber or 1 hour of aerobics when they were popular... for someone that is overweight.. an hour is a loooong time... and 6 or 7 times a week is really really exhausting!

I am so happy that I got off my couch and tried running.  I may not be really successful at it, I may not become a world class athlete, or even finish the 5k, but all I know is that I enjoy it a lot and that surprises the hell out of me!  On the nights that we need to delay to the next night due to our schedules... I want to go out and run anyway...... and that is weird LOL  Normally a "night off" from the gym or whatever work out was something to enjoy, celebrate and savor because I wasn't torturing myself with the evil exercise.

This evening we ran... I finished each running segment without stopping early!  Yay for me :)  Next week we're going to try going a bit faster and move to the 3rd week of the program.  EEEEEK!  But Alex did say that if my lungs collapse and my heart needs a defibrilator then we can drop back down a bit... maybe not all the way back to week 2, but run week 3 even if the run segments are not all completed.  So we'll see how it goes...... I'm keeping my toes crossed... well unless I'm running :P

Ooh, she's a little runaway.... (Bon Jovi)

ps  242 days to D day

Sunday, September 20, 2009

Running from a late night...

We stayed up a bit late last night... had a *few* drinks.  This morning was rough LOL  Alex and I dragged our butts out there and we did really well considering we weren't feeling in top form.  I'm really glad we went out, but I was dreading it before we went :P  I struggled a bit and finished early on one of the run sections, but it's really encouraging that I ran most of it even with Alex because she makes me run faster.  I was thinking I was be really easy on myself on Friday, but maybe I wasn't as easy on me as I thought.... the feeling of progress is like flying... elated! However, at the end of the day my analysis is this:  Don't drink anymore booze and drink more water.. i'm not hydrating enough even on the best of days.  Would it look stupid if I walked around at work with a water bottle belt like the runners wear? :P

For you beginners out there, or people who are thinking of running, I've found this guy online and he has a few interesting videos on his site:   www.startrunning.com

Some of his stuff is really interesting and some of it is a bit odd, like the fact that he likes to run bare feet or with these little molded shoes that look like rubber feet... they look odd, but I bet they are comfy for someone that isn't 80 pounds over their goal weight hehehe  But weird rubber feet aside, I like his attitude, he says stuff like "don't worry about what to wear, just start running!"  Get out there and do it... and do it we shall :)

Alex has suggested that the reward for getting halfway should be that we buy ourselves some running jackets with the cool selection of colours and the reflective tape.  I think it's an awesome idea for a reward, something great to run towards.  http://www.shop.runningroom.com/product_info.php?cPath=81_83_26&language_id=1&products_id=3060
Now we just need to decide which point is halfway LOL

Soon we're going to move on to week 3 of the run program and I hope I can keep chugging along like the engine that could...

The doo run run, the doo run run (Shawn Cassidy)

ps 244 days to D day

Friday, September 18, 2009

I'm just a lonely spud.. running without you :P

As you've probably guessed from my title, I didn't run with Alex this evening.  She had the day off and I still had some shopping to do for the softball BBQ tomorrow night... kinda worked out because I was stuck in traffic for about an hour because of a bad accident on Innes.  There was tons of glass and car bits all over the place by the time I drove by, but cars and injured had been carted away.. Scary!

I found the wind a bit chilly this evening... leaving me to wonder how we're going to be able to handle really cold temps this winter, but I'm sure we'll get tougher and tougher as we get used to it :P

I ran the route that I ran on my own a few weeks ago when it was the week 1 program and I'm happy to report that I could visibly tell that I'd gone further in distance... I didn't measure it, but it was slightly further.

I'm also quite happy that I run with Alex because without her I think I would be much easier on myself LOL  Tonight while running the program I was breathing hard and sweating for sure, but I made it to the end of each 90 seconds no problem and to me that means that when I run with Alex, I run faster because she can run faster.  So brownie points to Alex for challenging me and my burning thighs, collapsing lungs and jigging heart hehehehe

Run to the hills.. run for your lives (Iron Maiden)

ps 246 days to D day

Wednesday, September 16, 2009

The new sneakers are zoom zoom :)

So I broke out the new sneakers tonight for our first run of the week.  It was weird, but yesterday I was all antsy and shit because I wanted to go run, but Alex had an appointment.. So... cracked out the sneaks and the new special double socks that prevent blisters... probably doesn't matter right now with the piddly 2k that we usually put out, but hey, i'll have them for my 15 and 20k runs *wink*

Not sure if I went into details about the program itself already, so here goes.  The first few weeks of the program look like this:
Week 1
5 min warm up, 1 min run, 1.5 min walk (repeat for 20 mins) then 5 min cool down
We did week one for about hmmmmm let's say mid June until the 7th of September (labour day)

Week 2
5 min warm up, 1.5 min run, 2 min walk (repeat for 20 mins) then 5 min cool down
We've just started the second week of the Week 2 and should be doing it until end of September....

Last week was our first week of the 1.5 min run.... and let me tell you it makes that 1 min run feel so damn easy!!  LOL  When we were doing the 1 minute run.. there would be like 10 seconds left and I would be thinking my thighs are on fire... my lungs are going to collapse and my heart is going to jump out of my chest and do a jig on the sidewalk, but most of the time I managed to either finish or get to at least 3 or 4 seconds to the end.  This week is 90 seconds... sounds really easy right?  Piece of cake!  mmmmm cake *ahem* yeah, not as easy as it sounds if you're 80 pounds overweight and could eat everything cooked in butter if people would just let me!  Julia Child did it!  Why can't I?  Anyway, I digress.

As I was saying, last week with the 90 seconds listed on my iphone app, my apprehension growing and my lungs cringing in terror we set off to see if my faboulous ass could really *progress* at something in which I was visibly not making any headway.  Miracle of miracles I ran... and when I started feeling the burning/collapsing/jigging body parts I looked at my iphone and low and behold.. out of the 90 seconds we had 20 seconds left... in shock i realized that I'd not only gone past a minute, but an extra 10 seconds before my body started waving the white flag *sponsored by Cheetos (tm)*  I was so elated and pleased!

Which brings us to tonight... first run of the week, and second week of the 90 second regime.  Again, i'm blown away... the white flag went up.. and there was 10 or 5 seconds left!  If I could do cartwheels I would have been doing those mofos right around the soccer field!  That is such a big improvement... I hope I can continue to see such progress and I also hope that my legs will actually be able to move tomorrow LOL

When I'd first lost a big chunch of weight (about 100 pounds and i've gained about 30 back) I would go out power walking around the Centrepoint area as it looped around in a big circle of about 2k.. but I didn't run.. it was winter and well I was still a chicken shit.. but I was amazed at how my body didn't hurt the next day as it used too when I was at my top weight of 325.  These days with a bit of the weight gain still on me and slowly coming off (10 pounds gone since starting running) I do feel a bit sore the next day, but let's face it.. We're not running any marathons yet.

Overall, i'm a very happy couch potato... and on that note.. time for a small snack bag of popcorn and my beloved couch on which is laying my other beloved :)

Go on take the money and run...... (Steve Miller band)

ps. 248 days left until D day...

Tuesday, September 15, 2009

Introducing....... yet another couch potato transformation... we hope :P

I've been thinking for awhile that I should put myself out there... put my thoughts out into that big black void of the internet so that you guys can keep me accountable.  "What?" you say  " I just want to read some blogs, I don't want to actually *do* something for someone"  LOL

Well don't light up the torches and sharpen the pitch forks just yet... Can you really sharpen a pitch fork?  Anyway, it's more of a mental trick for me.... get off the couch a few times a week and go out running with my friend Alex and then on Saturday May 29, 2010 we're going to run the 5k during the Ottawa Race Weekend.

We've been running since about mid June I believe, but I was side tracked a few weeks by some vacation time out east and the occasional day of "I don't feel well, so let's not run".  I downloaded an app for my Iphone called Couch to 5k.  It closely resembles the Running Room program for beginners.  With the blessing of a co-worker who used to work for the Running Room, we've been using that program, but at a really slow pace.  It's a nine week program that goes from 0 to 5k.  We've repeated the 1st week a lot just to make sure that I was getting a really easy start since I'm about 80 pounds over the weight I'd like to be.  Last week we progressed to week 2 and I'm thrilled that I have not keeled over of a heart attack and Alex has not stopped running with me out of boredom LOL

Last night I met up with the Running Room co-worker and she helped me buy a good pair of running shoes.  We settled on a pair of Brooks Adrenaline with some snazy teal accents.  The shoes are in the motion control category (see the Running Room website for more details http://www.runningroom.com/hm/) and i'm impressed how light they feel considering all the cushionning and support they offer.

We usually run on Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday depending on weather and shedules.... So far we've run in the heat and a bit of rain, but since we live in Canada... we know the cold will soon be upon us.  We are also thinking of signing up for some swimming classes as a good replacement for our 3 sessions a week and on the alternate days I can run on the treadmill at the gym so that when the really nasty cold weather kicks in we aren't obligated to run outside and the swimming will help with muscle building and relaxing all at the same time.

It's hard for me to convey how jazzed I am about this goal i've set for myself..  You have to realize that being overweight all my life I have been afraid of running.  Always thought it was so evil and that I would break into a million pieces if I tried it.  I've worked out in gyms most of my adult life, followed many diets, lost many pounds and gained many pounds back.  All exercise programs and diets seemed to have fallen to the side over the years, but I think this will be different.  It feels very different, it's a goal that seems more tangible than just "get in shape" or "lose some weight".  That 5k finish line is like a glowing beacon in the distance... and I want to reach it!

Run away with me..... (The Professors)