Saturday, July 31, 2010

One week out of the loop

I was away doing some IT training so I haven't really paid attention to food points as it was difficult to remain good when they had platters full of baked goods at every break, but I did keep up with my running and managed to run a practice 5km in 45:37 which is about 2 mins faster than the Ottawa race weekend results :)

So next weigh in may not see me with a loss... i expect a gain, but as long as I keep up the physical activity and get back to counting the points, I think i'll get back to where I should be :)

Life happens and there is no use beating myself up over delaying my quest to goal by one week.  It's been decades so one extra week is no big deal.  I just don't want to fall off the wagon totally, but since i'm so into running and running several planned races I think i have a lot invested and a lot of enthusiasm to keep working towards my goal.

Stay tuned .... :)

Thursday, July 22, 2010

20 minute challenge and the lengths I'll walk for a free hat!

Last night was the 26th annual 20 minute challenge at the Running Room. It was started by John Stanton to prove to people that anyone can exercise for 20 mins. We had set out to walk a 2km route, but there were so many different groups heading out (1km, 2km, 4km) for either a walk or a run.. so there were minimum 6 different "teams" We headed out in the direction we "thought" was the 2km, but we ended up walking for close to an hour... and it doesn't take me that long to walk 2km.. LOL So I went on Google and mapped that sucker out ....and it was indeed 4km... yay! More mileage for me... *happy dance*

I went over my points + activity points yesterday, but I had decided to celebrate a bit with some Pad Thai for lunch... knowing that I was going to exercise after work last night also factored into my decision :) This morning on the scale, I lost more weight! Woohooo Here's to hoping that the trend can continue until the next weigh in... I'm so very close to the 220's ... I can smell it!

The next few days of activity should really help out. Tonight I'm running with a new 5km class... it's a trial thing, I'll talk more about it tomorrow after I meet the group. Tomorrow night is the regular run class, but we're doing something different... it's a field trip to the Nepean Sports centre for a spinning class hosted by our running instructor Linda. In her "other life" she is a spin instructor and she decided that she'd be our guest speaker to talk about cross training and what better way than to have us experience a very good cross training activity like spinning! When she was injured and couldn't run for 3 years, she did spinning and it help her keep up her fitness so well that she felt like she'd never stopped running. I'm not sure how well I'll do because bikes hurt my butt, but I'm willing to try it out.

So, as I was saying, running Thursday night, spinning Friday night... Saturday is a rest day, Sunday is a practice run + Aquafit afterwards and a possible bike ride later in the day with Alex. If spinning class doesn't kill me... LOL I can just see the activity points pilling up now!

Wednesday July 21st
28 points + 4 AP = 32 - 34.9 (points used) = -2.9 points left for the day  (booooo hissss)

Wednesday, July 21, 2010

The beads of sweat make me smile...

Last night was a good practice run on the treadmill... 4.86 sweaty kilometers :)  I took my time and did it long and slow because I was still not done digesting supper... could have probably waited another hour, but I didn't want to finish running 2 mins before bedtime.  I was absolutely drenched in sweat when I was done.. my whole sports bra was wet, the top of my shorts, everything!  I'm starting to think that the more I work out, the more I sweat.. I remember not sweating that much in the beginning... or maybe it's just that I'm drinking a lot more liquid... so it comes squelching out when I run LOL  Either way the beads of sweat make me smile and feel proud... now to just remember to bring a towel so those glorious beads of sweat stop stinging my eyes! 

This morning was a good weigh in... - 0.2 ... not a big loss, but always a step in the right direction.  It just proves the theory that only eating half or less of your activity points will help you loose more...  I pretty much ate all of them this week.. but I'm pretty sure I could have lost a pound or two had I gotten closer to half.  Next week is a new week and we'll just try again!

Tonight is the 20 minute challenge at the Running Room, which to me means a 20 min walk with friends and a reward of a new red hat :)  They predict close to 600 people will show up... I may have to park across the street, oh well... more walking for me!

Tuesday July 20th

28 points + 11.1 AP = 39.1 - 38.2 (points used) = 0.9 points left for the day (back in black baby!)

Tuesday, July 20, 2010

Illegitimate food babies...

At Friday's Running Room class we had Pat and Marissa from Flemming Fitness come and talked to us about nutrition, specifically for runners, which was cool. Apparently my approach of having a low calorie Popsicle after the run albeit refreshing is not helpful for muscle recovery aka sore arsed body parts. The two main things that they said that resonated with me the most were that we need to consume less than 12g of sugar in one food item per meal and the other one was that there should be a protein and a carb type snack after your 5km run.

So I sat down and took a good look at my food diary... and found a big boo boo. My almost daily light blended frappaccino indulgence which is under 4 WW points and seemed worth the splurge is not so worth the splurge after all when I see the sugar .... wait for it.... 23 grams of sugar.. IN LIGHT BLENDED... sigh. So even though I've been under my points most of the time, I've been self sabotaging myself with the icy treat. So I decided that yesterday would be my very last frappaccino.. and guess what.. they forgot to make it light blended... so I went over my points yesterday DOH! talk about going out with a bang.

Not to be discouraged by a lack of icy caffeine on hot summer mornings.. I've found a replacement! PC brand Vanilla Latte powder. For 2 tablespoons of the mix and 2/3 cup of water it's 60 calories, 1 g fat and best of all... 5 grams of sugar. Last night I made double that, so 120 calories 2 g fat and 10 grams of sugar (under the limit!) and mixed with 1 1/3 cup of warm water and placed it in the fridge... this morning I threw in some ice cubes and had it as an iced coffee instead of a frappaccino (blender is on the fritz) all for 2.6 WW points. We shall see if the reaps any benefit, but I think it will because sugar is stored immediately as belly fat and that is the main area where I'm carrying bulge.. no people it's not a food baby.. it's a sugar baby... a Starbucks illegitimate sugar baby and I want it gone!

The other thing I'm trying is before the 5km run, instead of eating a veggie sub at Subway for 8 points I'm going to have a ham and turkey salad for 4 points and when I get home I can have a sandwich with carb and protein in it for another 4 points and still end up a the same total, but get the benefits of the body getting the protein and carbs it wants after the workout.... and still have the Popsicle for dessert :P

Monday July 19th
28 RP + 0 AP = 28 - 31.1 (points used) = -3.1 points left for the day (in the hole again dammit!)

Monday, July 19, 2010

Rolling up the weekend...

Good weekend mostly filled with lots of physical activity and majority of good eating choices...  Friday for some reason I wasn't that hungry, maybe because of the heat, maybe because I figured I'd eat more after running... but I didn't even finish my regular points for the day.

Saturday was a great day of rest with a bit of a sleep in and touch of cleaning and laundry around the house.  Could use a ton more of the cleaning and laundry, but it was a day of rest, so I didn't want to wear myself out knowing Sunday morning was going to be the Activity Point Bonanza with a run practice and Aquafit.

Sunday I had a great 4.6km run, even tackled a big hill with a 10 min pace and 9 min pace on the rest of the run.  I usually average an 11 min pace... so apparently I was on fire!  Aquafit was good except for the fact that I didn't get a chance to get into the deeper water, so my knees kinda hurt today... *pout*   Eating-wise I was really good until Sunday afternoon when John asked what was for supper and I decided he should cook.  Didn't take him much to convince me that he should cook using the telephone and ordered pizza.  I only fell to 0.5 in the hole.. but that doesn't fit into the "only eat half your activity points" scheme of things.  I will be good today and Tuesday and hopefully I won't mess up my weigh in on Wednesday morning too badly.

Here is the lay of the land for the weekend roll up:


Friday July 16th
28 points + 11.1 AP = 39.1 - 23.6 (points used) = 15.5 points left for the day

Saturday July 17th
28 points + 0 AP = 28 - 27.6 (points used) = 0.4 points left for the day

Sunday July 18th
28 points + 19.1 AP = 47.1 - 47.6 (points used) = -0.5 points left for the day

Friday, July 16, 2010

Sometimes life hands you too many options...

Since I was so worn out yesterday and sleepy I skipped going for a bike ride, but it turned out to be a good thing.. It was very hot and humid last night. We did compromise and go for a walk after dinner and that was good enough. It was so hot during our 30 minute casual stroll around the neighborhood that I was pretty sweaty. I probably would have been OK on a bike ride, but I'm glad I gave myself a chance to rest and save up some energy for all the activity I'm going to end up doing this weekend. Tonight is the Running Room class and we're supposed to run 4.4 kms. Saturday I plan to do a major cleaning of the inside and the outside (backyard) of the house and maybe a bike ride. Sunday morning is practice run and Aquafit. Wouldn't it be nice to loose 10 pounds over the weekend? LOL but I think that's asking too much of myself :) Gotta keep it real!


About having too many options:  I'm having a bit of dilemma with the running classes. My current class schedule ends Friday August 6th and the next class started last night Thursday July 15th or Monday August 23rd (during my vacation in Vegas). I'm not thrilled with the overlap of 4 weeks, nor am I thrilled with missing the first class on August 23rd and especially not thrilled with classes on a Monday night. For some reason, to me Monday nights are just a night were I'm totally wiped out. Sunday nights I have a hard time falling asleep... like it's the night before the first day of school, so Monday nights I usually pay the price and drag my whiner ass around until bedtime (if I make it to bedtime) Alex suggested that I just take the online classes and run on my own, which most of the time, I don't mind running on my own, but I really really like going to those classes, being around other runners, getting to hear the guest speakers and I really like the people that work at the Running Room. They are all very inspiring to me. So I know for sure I'm going to take more classes, that seems like a pretty easy decision to me, the harder part will be deciding which one.... maybe taking a Monday night class will help me get over the low energy, low sleep Mondays...who knows. I'm going to talk with Pat @ the Running Room tonight and see what she thinks would be a good plan. Oh I almost forgot... I also have the option of Monday nights classes @ 6:30 instead of 7:15 in my neighborhood. Alex and I were meeting in the middle of the city because we live at opposite ends, but if Alex isn't able to continue running for good, then we'd meet and do weight training at the gym, therefore I wouldn't need to drive out to Merivale road for classes, the downside is that I would miss the really great people that work and teach at that location... Decisions, decisions!  Stay tuned for the ongoing drama of when and where the Spud will run... LOL  It's like a soap opera, without the beautiful people and without the great clothes and the high drama... well ok, it's not a soap opera at all ...just in my head :P

Thursday July 15th

Breakfast:
2 slices of Wonder Woman Bread = 1 point
2 slices of low fat cheese = 1 point
2 slices of low fat ham = 1 point
1/4 cup of egg whites = 0.5 point
Grande light blended Caramel Frappaccino = 3 points
1 litre of water (Nalgene bottle full of water & Ice) = 0 point

Snack:
Venti Passion Fruit Tazo Tea Lemonade = 3.8 points

Lunch:
Veggie Sub = 8 points
Apple = 1 point

Dinner:
Mini Pizzas = 9 points

Activity Points: 1.6

28 points + 1.6 AP = 29.6 - 28.8 (points used) = 0.8 points left for the day

Thursday, July 15, 2010

Soooooooo Sleepy!

We played softball in the humid hot weather... I played one inning and my cotton t-shirt was soaked down the front. It was a late game so at least we didn't have to deal with the sun as it was setting when the game began. We lost by 1 point and it seemed to be the fastest game we'd ever played. We normally get to bed by 9:30/10pm and lights out by 10:30/11pm at the latest if the book I'm reading is hard to put down, but last night even with the really fast game and no trip to the bar afterwards I still ended up with lights out close to midnight...


This morning I woke up sore, groggy and wanting way more sleepy time. Oh well the shower helped ... along with the light blended frappaccino :) I think I still feel another coffee in my future to be able to make it through this work day.... ZZZzzzzz huh? oh sorry about that.. I was pondering about what to write about next and kind of zonked out.. *ahem*

Ok, so, I was about to say... went over my points yesterday because we went for coffee and I splurged on a muffin and a cappuccino even though I'd already planned my Pad Thai lunch... so that was a double whammy that my points + activity points couldn't cover, but I'm proud to say that I looked over my points history for the week and I only used 5 points (yesterday) of my flex points! The extra points I used all came from activity points and even those weren't all used up each day.... I should go back and see how many activity points I ate... just to see if the flex points would have covered me as well....um, nope, went back and did some calculations and my flex points wouldn't have been enough... I would have used all my flex + 14.4 activity points as well.... wow... I need to exercise more and eat less... who woulda thunk it DUHHHH

I read in a few places that if you eat your activity points, you should only eat half of what you earn... so although this week I didn't really dip into the flex points, I need to make it a POINT to not eat almost all the activity points as well... aiming for consuming only half of them should be good.

*sigh* I need a nap.. STAT

Wednesday July 14th
Breakfast:
2 slices of Wonder Woman Bread = 1 point
2 slices of low fat cheese = 1 point
2 slices of low fat ham = 1 point
Grande light blended Caramel Frappaccino = 3 points
1 litre of water (Nalgene bottle full of water & Ice) = 0 point

Snack:
Cappuccino = 5.5 points
Muffin = 6 points EEEK!

Lunch:
Pad Thai = 14 points

Dinner:
2 slices of WW bread = 1 point
Turkey, ground extra lean = 6 points
Gravy, 1/2 cup = 0.6 points
Corn 1/2 cup = 1 point
Zucchini = 0 points
celery = 0 points

Activity Points: 0

28 points + 8.1 AP = 36.1 - 41.1 (points used) = -5.0 points left for the day (in the red!!!)

Wednesday, July 14, 2010

Busy Bees stay out of trouble :P

Weight Off Wednesday!  YAY  I'm down to 233.2!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!  That is the lowest weight I've been in a long long long time... I'm talking like at least 2 or 3 years!  I remember getting close to or just under 200 in 2005, but not since!  WOOHOO  *happy snoopy dance*  OK gotta stop, my cube-mate has just turned around and started giving me the "ok, let's call the people with the nice white coats with all those buckles on em" look.  *ahem*

So, I ran on the the treadmill last night with the new shoes... Oh My God.. it was like running on a cloud... I really should buy new sneakers every 6 months like they recommend... I'm just going to have to pay attention to their sales and buy sneakers then, even if I'm a few months early.. *mental note = add reminder to google calendar*  Because the sneakers were like lite puffs of air cradling my tender tootsies, I really ran hard.. I pushed the speed up from my regular 5.5 up to 6.4 several times (my treadmill has a some set speeds 3.2 is button #2, button #3 is 4.8 and button #4 is 6.4)  I usually walk at 3.2 and then hit button #3 for 4.8 but pump it up to 5.0 all the way up to 5.5.  At 5.5 my pace is about 12:00 which is slower than what we have run with the Running Room... Linda paced us at about 10:00 or 11:00.... sooooo by pumping up my speed I managed to run several times closer to the 10:00 speed which means that *IF* I can work my way up to keeping that pace, I will finish a 5km race quicker than my 47:00 mins from May YAY YAY YAY!  I tell ya, I was one super sweaty Spud!

On the downside, Alex is on the injured players list as her knee is just bugging her too much.  She's going to keep coming to the lectures until the end of class (Aug 6th) but then she's going to continue with her physio and start doing some weight lifting at Good Life and I'm going to join her so that she can whoop my ass into doing some weights... cause I hate it :(  We've also decided to skip the Great Raisin River Run on August 8th.  It's not exactly close to us and we'd probably need a hotel overnight or need to leave Ottawa at 3am to drive there and get ready for an early morning race... therefore we're gonna skip it.  I'm definitely going to sign up for the Army Run on Sunday Sept. 19th, which is cool because it gives me almost 2 extra months to increase my speed!

Yesterday's points:

28 RP + 11 AP = 39 - 36.2 = 2.8 points leftover

Tuesday, July 13, 2010

Another Weekend Wrap :)

Well folks, instead of posting oodles of info about what I ate all weekend and boring you all to tears, I figured I'd just post my totals because I actually did very well so i'm not too shy about posting the numbers hehehe

Friday was 28 regular points + 11.4 activity points = 39.4 and I used 38.7 for a balance of 0.7
Saturday was 28 RP + 7 AP = 35 - 30.9 = 4.1
Sunday was 28 RP + 16 AP = 44 - 42.5 = 1.5
Monday was 28 RP + 0 AP = 28 - 27.2 = 0.8

I did pretty well considering we went to a BBQ on Sunday night and I tried to keep a mental total in my mind, but it's hard to judge when people bring 3 different kinds of salad yanno?  I can't really grab them by the colar and demand that they provide me the nutritional info LOL  Tempting as it may be at times :)

The thing that really helped me out was the amount of activity I did; Friday night was a 4.2 km run, Saturday afternoon Alex and I did a 12 km bike ride, Sunday morning was another 4.4 km run followed by 45 minutes of Aquafit.  I think that is the key to weekends.. just workout until you're too damn tired to eat LOL

I'm hoping to run on my treadmill with my new sneakers (about 6months overdue!!) so that they can break me in properly before Vegas.

I absolutely refuse to mention my weight, good, bad or the same.. until the Weigh Off on Wednesday morning... I don't wanna jinx it!!  Wish me luck!

Friday, July 9, 2010

Who pressed pause?

Thursday was pretty uneventful. I got up, went to work, got groceries, went home, ate supper, watched TV. I should feel guilty for not doing any form of physical activity, but I don't really. I was tired and I decided to give myself a day off (yeah I know.. too many of those already) I just figured a day of rest before Friday evenings extra hot and sweaty run can't be a bad thing :P

I think we're going to end up running in the rain, and I'm totally fine with that... even brought along a white shirt to ensure that the rain comes (you know Murphy's Law) LOL

At least my eating was good and civilized yesterday, no eating in the evening and I'm quite proud of that. I want to see if I can avoid eating in the evenings to see if it will make a difference. Many people swear that they don't eat anything after 7pm and that they feel that it contributes to their success. All I know is that I'm going to have to invest in a frack ton of gum to give me something to chew when those evening snack cravings start rearing their ugly fuzzy orange heads in my direction :P

See the FEED ME Monster on the left there...

I feel like I slept well last night, but I woke up this morning feeling like I wanted to sleep a lot more! I usually feel that way on really rainy cold days, but it's definitely not cold and only 30% chance of rain.

I keep thinking about my bike sitting in the garage and my bike seat sitting in our entrance on the bench.... they need to get together and have fun under my butt.... um, not in a kinky way.  I really want to go for a nice ride this weekend.  They say the temps are going to cool off a bit, so it might be a perfect time for my butt to say hellllloooo to my new bike seat :)

My bike seat has two gel pads where your sit bones would land... I'll have to take pics of my purple bike and the cool seat.. OK, I promise!  Pics to come!

I don't think I'll post pics of me in my dorky helmet... but pics of the bike are no problem hehehe




Thursday July 8th

Breakfast:
2 slices of Wonder Woman Bread = 1 point
2 slices of low fat cheese = 1 point
2 slices of low fat ham = 1 point
1/2 cup egg whites = 1 point
Venti light blended Caramel Frappaccino = 3.9 points
1 litre of water (Nalgene bottle full of water & Ice) = 0 point
2 - 500 ml bottles of water = 0 point

Snack:  Crispy Minis = 1.8 points

Lunch:
Veggie salad = 0 points
Turkey = 2 points
Italian dressing, 4 Tbsp = 0.4 points
Croissant = 6.7 points

Dinner:
2 Egg, Turkey & cheese sandwiches = 8 points
Watermelon = 1 point
Diet Pepsi = 0 point

Activity Points: 0 (someone pressed pause :P)

28 points + 0 AP = 28 - 27.8 (points used) = 0.2 points left for the day

Thursday, July 8, 2010

The heat is on!

Yesterday was an awesome day... I started it off with my early morning run (2.3km). It was short and sweet, but I think it helped me out for the whole day. It's very hot this week in our neck of the woods (43 degrees on average) and most of us aren't used to that.... but I drank what felt like close to 4 litres of liquids and that combined with the early morning run seemed to have given me an energy boost for the whole day, helped me avoid the dreaded heat headache that lot's of people have been talking about and I think ultimately helped me feel like the heat wasn't that bad while we were playing softball. Some of the skinny people were having issues and I thought one guy was going to hurl, but I was feeling great. Yes I was warm and sweating a lot, but I wasn't nauseated, I didn't have a headache, I felt energetic and best of all I felt like I performed really well at softball. I got a really good hit out past the short stop when usually I hit infield only. My running to first base felt tight, controlled and faster than normal. I felt like I was on fire...in a good way!

This morning the scale was down too! I won't talk about the number for fear of jinxing it, but I'm hoping to keep that number and go even lower! I didn't run this morning because we only got to bed around 1am and I figured sleep was more important, but I plan to do some kind of physical activity this evening after my grocery run.

Tomorrow night is run class, I don't have enough practice run time under my belt for this week and I fear that the class is going to be tough especially in the heat, but I'll water load all day and hope that it helps me out for the evening heat.

Wednesday July 7th

Breakfast:
2 slices of Wonder Woman Bread = 1 point
2 slices of low fat cheese = 1 point
2 slices of low fat ham = 1 point
Venti light blended mocha Frappaccino = 3.6 points
1 litre of water (Nalgene bottle full of water & Ice) = 0 point
2 - 500ml bottles of water

Snack:
Thinsations cookies = 2 points

Lunch:
Veggie salad = 0 points
1 cup pasta (macaroni) = 4 points
Tuna = 2.4 points
Italian dressing, 4 Tbsp = 0.4 points
diet coke = 0 points

Dinner:
1 cup corn = 2 points
1/2 cup cous cous = 1.5 points
Tilapia 9oz = 6 points
Popsicle = 2 points
Thinsations cookies = 2 points
diet pepsi = 0 points

Snack
2 slices of pizza = 9.6 points
diet pepsi = 0 points
16 oz water = 0 points

Activity Points: Running + softball = 13

28 points + 13 AP = 41 - 38.1 (points used) = 2.9 points left for the day

Wednesday, July 7, 2010

Water, water and it's all mine to drink!

I was too excited yesterday about my good number .... I shouldn't have mentioned it... I think it was just delusion/dehydration. My scale was up this morning to 237.6. I'm hoping that it's mostly water retention, but I keep telling myself "at least you're not in the 240's" Small favors indeed!

Since it's so hot around here (going up to 34 degrees celcius today) I made an extra effort yesterday to get water and other fluids in and with me still trying to make sure I recouperate from the sunburn as quick as possible I want to avoid any heat stroke or dehydration if possible. So I sucked back at least 1.5 litres of water, a sugar free sports drink (500ml) with breakfast and then a diet pepsi with dinner. Needless to say I went to the WC a lot LOL but I think the fluids helped me avoid the headache that most people seemed to be complaining about yesterday. I almost asked them if they knew my friend Alex who easily gets headaches without enough H2oh

Food was on point, exercise was missing. Yeah, I'm avoiding the Shred DVD still. I blame it on the heat LOL :P But I do absolutely need to add running back into the schedule, mainly because I miss it and also because I have another class on Friday and I missed Sunday practice run, so this morning I got up early and ran a quick 2.3kms I wanted to do more, but I only had 30 mins. I *was* planning to have an hour of free time, but I hit snooze. Hey 4 fricken 30 is early yanno and when you're not used to getting up that early... well it's rough. So up at 5am, 2.3 kms later it's better than nothing. At least the sports bra didn't hurt as much, but I'm still wearing a strapless bra to work today LOL

Tonight is softball and we probably won't get rained out.. but I think we'll be sweating so much it will be like rain LOL Have to remember to bring more H2ohhhh.

Tuesday July 6th

Breakfast:
2 slices of Wonder Woman Bread = 1 point
2 slices of low fat cheese = 1 point
2 slices of low fat ham = 1 point
1 litre of water (Nalgene bottle full of water & Ice) = 0 point
500 ml bottle of water = 0 point

Snack:
Crispy Minis = 1.8 points

Lunch:
Veggie salad = 0 points
1 cup pasta (macaroni) = 4 points
1% Cottage Cheese = 4.2 points
Italian dressing, 4 Tbsp = 0.4 points

Dinner:
WW flat rolls = 2 points
2 Chicken patties = 10 points
LF cheese 2 slices = 1 point
Fat free Mayo 2 Tbsp = 0.8 points
Tomatoes = 0 points
cucumbers = 0 points
diet pepsi = 0 points

Snack
Jello sf pudding 2 = 2 points

Activity Points: 0   Total points used = 27.2 woohooo... 0.8 points left LOL

Tuesday, July 6, 2010

Weekend wrap up

So this morning I'm down to 236.2.. yay! I'm thrilled! I didn't really do much to get there, in fact cheated a few times and then didn't work out much. Tomorrow morning is the official Weigh Off day... we'll see how that goes.


I want to be in the 220's in July wouldn't it be awesome to be in the 220's again? It's been a long time it seems.. Helloooo my old friend!

We didn't do anything for Canada Day itself, just went to the movies and this time we didn't eat there... YAY for one small victory....

On Friday the weather was awesome, we were out in the glorious sun for about 7 hours... yes I wore sunblock.... no I didn't re-apply .... yes I'm scorched....lesson learned: even waterproof sunblock doesn't stay on forever :( We brought food to the park with us so we were pretty good points wise, even with the Ice cream cone :)  Friday evening I rushed back from the water park and ran 4km with my Running Room people.. it was a tad painful in the bra area because of the sunburn... but the sunburn pain was only gonig to kick into full gear on Saturday.

Saturday we had games night with friends and I'm very proud to say we had very healthy snacks of fruit, some nuts and some low fat popcorn.... everyone liked it, or at least they didn't complain and we didn't go off the chart on points... YAY another small victory! I wore a tube top so that my roasted shoulders wouldn't have to suffer through bra straps... I don't have the body for a tube top, but I was in pain, so people had to live with seeing me that way..

Sunday I sat down and watched the Shred DVD... you know so that I know what to expect LOL Man, it's so easy to psych ourselves out of doing something "oh I can't run 5kms" Guess what... I did! And I'm still doing it! So I know I'm blowing smoke up my own butt about the Shred DVD.... Oh I'm sure it's super hard and that I'm going to want to hurl, but bottom line is that I know I can do it... it just depends how much complaining I'll do about it hahahaha! Whine Whine Whine :P Watching the DVD was easy, especially in fast forward hahaha but it does look hard.. lot's of jumping jacks and jump rope jumps... which by the way, in fast forward they looked like hummingbirds hovering over the exercise mats.. hilarious.. you should watch it that way sometime! And no, I didn't do the workout ... yet! Spent the rest of the day relaxing in the dark cool basement.

Monday was stay-at-home-and-not-wear-clothes day :) One last day to hide in the dark with my aloe gel...

I tracked my points the whole time and did well on most of the days, but I'm not gonna post it all here... that would take too long and well I don't feel like it :P Back to the daily food posts tomorrow!

Thursday, July 1, 2010

Softball rained out...

Last night was softball night, but we only got to play one inning before it started to pour.... we would have just taken a rain delay and kept playing except for the fact that we'd already won be default because the other team only had 4 players show up.... so we lent them a few players and started playing until the rain came.... Then we said screw it.. it's time to go to the bar!

So I didn't get to really earn any activity points.. one inning is nothing...but I did well on the points budget :)

Breakfast:
2 slices of WW bread = 1 point
LF ham = 1 point
LF cheese = 1 point
Vanilla latte = 2.6 points

Snack:
Cashews = 3.2 points
Raspberries = 1 point

Lunch:
Veggie salad = 0 points
1/2 cup brown rice = 1.4 points
LF Ham = 1 point
LF Italian dressing = 0.4 points
Thinsations cookies = 2 points

Snack:
1/3 Sunflower seeds = 1.7 points
Diet pepsi = 0 points

Supper:
2 WW flat rolls = 2 points
2 chicken burger patties = 10 points
Grilled Zucchini = 0 points

After softball:
Diet Pepsi = 0 points

Total points used for the day:  28.3  so only 0.3 points in the hole :)